home
premium book
special contests
grounds map
admission
off-season schedule
scholarship
directions
weather
vendor application
sponsor an event
Monday discount coupon
contact

 
  Entertainment Schedule
   
  Saturday, September 3, 2016
10:00 
Opening Ceremony
Poultry Judging
11:00 
Beef Juniors Obstacle Course
12:00 
Rabbit Judging
12:00, 2:00 
Wamogo Timber Team Lumberjack Contest
1:00, 3:00 
Woodcutting Demonstration
2:00 
Dairy Cattle Showmanship
Jackpot Heifer Show
3:00 
Frozen T-Shirt Contest
Jackpot Steer Show
4:30 
Hay Bale Toss Contest
   
  Show Square
11:00, 1:00, 
3:00 5:00 
Flying High Frisbee Dogs
   
  Children’s Stage
11:00 
Muttville Comix
12:00 
Nature Nick’s Animal Adventures
1:00 
Muttville Comix
3:00 
Nature Nick’s Animal Adventures
4:00 
Muttville Comix
5:00 
Nature Nick’s Animal Adventures
   
  Gazebo/Concert Band
1:00-5:00 
Northwestern Connecticut Band
   
  Entertainment Center
11:00 
Easy Baby Blues
4:00 
7:00 
Soul Sound Revue
8:45 
Fireworks
   
  Motor Sports Arena
2:00 
Professional and Street Outlaw Truck Pull
   
  Sunday, September 4, 2016
9:00 
Junior and Open Dairy Show -
  Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Milking Shorthorn
Horse Show
10:00 
Swine Judging
Sheep Judging - Adult
11:00 
Parade down Midway
Polled Hereford, Simmentals and all other Beef
  Breeds Show
12:00 
Woodcutting Contest
12:00-8:00 
Professional Pumpkin Carving
1:00 
Horse Draw Exhibit
4:30 
Skillet Toss Contest
   
  Children’s Stage
11:00 
Muttville Comix
12:00 
Nature Nick’s Animal Adventures
1:00 
Muttville Comix
2:00 
Pie Eating Contest
3:00 
Nature Nick’s Animal Adventures
4:00 
Muttville Comix
5:00 
Nature Nick’s Animal Adventures
   
  Gazebo/Concert Band
11:00 
Bristol Old Tyme Fiddlers
2:00-5:00 
Northwestern Connecticut Band
   
  Entertainment Center
12:00 
Switch Factory
3:00 
Apricot Brandy
6:00 
Truckstop Troubadours
   
  Motor Sports Arena
10:00 
Antique Tractor Pull
5:00 
Towasaurus Wrex Monster Truck
   
  Labor Day, September 5, 2016
9:00 
Junior and Open Dairy Show - Guernsey, Holstain, Jersey
9:30 
Judging of Oxen
Draught Oxen Exhibit
Dairy Goat Judging
10:00 
Sheep Judging - Youth
11:00 
Junior Beef Steers and Heifers Show
12:00 
Woodcutting Contest
   
  Show Square
10:00 
Garden Tractor Pull
   
  Children’s Stage
11:00 
Muttville Comix
12:00 
Nature Nick’s Animal Adventures
1:00 
Apple Fritter Eating Contest
2:00 
Spelling Bee
3:00 
Nature Nick’s Animal Adventures
4:00 
Muttville Comix
5:00 
Nature Nick’s Animal Adventures
   
  Gazebo/Concert Bandstand
1:00-5:00 
Northwestern Connecticut Band
   
  Entertainment Center Center
11:00 
Steve Dunn Band
3:00 
Eran Troy Danner
   
  Motor Sports Arena
2:00 
Towasaurus Wrex Monster Truck
   
  Saturday, Sunday and Labor Day
  Antique Barn
  Hand-crafting demonstrations - Quilting, Spinning,
  Weaving and Basketry
   
  Schedule subject to change.

 

call us at (860) 491-3655,
fax us at
(860) 491-3599
or email us