home
premium book
special contests
grounds map
admission
off-season schedule
scholarship
directions
weather
vendor application
sponsor an event
Monday discount coupon
contact

 
  Entertainment Schedule
   
  Saturday, August 30, 2014
8:30 
Draft Horse Show
10:00 
Opening Ceremony
Poultry Judging
12:00 
Beef Juniors Obstacle Course
Rabbit Judging
12:00, 2:00 
Wamogo Timber Team Lumberjack Contest
1:00, 3:00 
Woodcutting Demonstration
1:00 
Truck Pull
2:00 
Dairy Cattle Showmanship
3:00 
Jackpot Heifer Show
4:30 
Hay Bale Throw Contest
   
  Children’s Stage
11:00 
Muttville Comix
12:00 
Interactive Fair Games with Shane Martin
2:00 
Muttville Comix
3:00 
Interactive Fair Games with Shane Martin
5:00 
Muttville Comix
7:00 
West Hill Groove Band
   
  Gazebo/Concert Band
1:00-5:00 
Northwestern Connecticut Band
   
  Entertainment Center
11:00 
Boot Leg Band
3:00 
Frozen T-Shirt Contest
7:00 
Apricot Brandy
9:00 
Fireworks
   
  Motor Sports Arena
1:00 
Truck Pull
   
  Sunday, August 31, 2014
9:00 
Junior and Open Dairy Show -
  Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Milking Shorthorn
Horse Show
10:00 
Swine Judging
Sheep Judging
11:00 
Parade down Midway
Polled Hereford, Angus, Crossbred and all other Beef
  Breeds Show and Jackpot Steer Show
12:00 
Woodcutting Contest
12:00-8:00 
Professional Pumpkin Carving
1:00 
Horse Draw Exhibit
3:00 
Pie Eating Contest
4:30 
Skillet Toss Contest
6:00 
Live Auction to Benefit the Goshen Fair Beef Committee
  Beef Barn Completion
   
  Children’s Stage
11:00 
Muttville Comix
12:00 
Interactive Fair Games with Shane Martin
2:00 
Muttville Comix
3:00 
Interactive Fair Games with Shane Martin
5:00 
Muttville Comix
7:00 
Junior Krauss and the Shakes
   
  Gazebo/Concert Band
11:00 
Bristol Old Tyme Fiddlers
2:00-5:00 
Northwestern Connecticut Band
   
  Entertainment Center
11:00 
King Kountry
12:00 
Country DJ and Line Dancers
2:00 
King Kountry
3:00 
Pie Eating Contest
4:00 
Branded
7:00 
Country DJ and Line Dancers
8:00 
Confederate Railroad
   
  Motor Sports Arena
10:00 
Antique Tractor Pull
11:00, 3:00, 6:00 
Freestyle Motor Cross
   
  Labor Day, September 1, 2014
9:00 
Junior and Open Dairy Show - Guernsey, Holstain, Jersey
9:30 
Judging of Oxen
Draught Oxen Exhibit
Dairy Goat Judging
10:00 
Sheep Judging
11:00 
Junior Beef Steers and Heifers Show
12:00 
Woodcutting Contest
12:00-6:00 
Professional Pumpkin Carving
   
  Show Square
9:00-12:00 
Dog Demos: Freestyle, Rally and Obedience
   
  Children’s Stage
11:00 
Muttville Comix
12:00 
Interactive Fair Games with Shane Martin
1:00 
Muttville Comix
2:00 
Apple Fritter Eating Contest
3:00 
Interactive Fair Games with Shane Martin
4:00 
Muttville Comix
   
  Gazebo/Concert Bandstand
1:00-5:00 
Northwestern Connecticut Band
   
  Entertainment Center Center
11:00 
Jester Jim
1:00 
Jester Jim
2:00 
A-Ray of Elvis
   
 

Motor Sports Arena

10:00 
Garden Tractor Pull
11:00, 2:00, 4:00 
Freestyle Motor Cross
   
  Saturday, Sunday and Labor Day
  Antique Barn
  Hand-crafting demonstrations - Quilting, Spinning,
  Weaving and Basketry
   
  Schedule subject to change.

 

call us at (860) 491-3655,
fax us at
(860) 491-3599
or email us